Enter your keyword

Unicorn Games Australia: Online Privacy Policy  

 At Unicorn Games Australia we understand that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. Our Online Privacy Policy describes generally how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. Unicorn Games Australia is committed to protecting your privacy whilst respecting and upholding your rights under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Online Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline. By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Unicorn Games Australia as set out in this policy. If you would like more information, please don’t hesitate to contact us at info@unicorngames.com.au

 Personal Information

Personal Information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Personal Information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s), date of birth and or credit card information. Unicorn Games Australia and or any member of Unicorn Games Australia will not collect any sensitive information from you. Sensitive Information is defined as per s 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection

Unicorn Games Australia will collect personal information only be lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Unicorn Games Australia will only collect personal information about you directly from you. Unicorn Games Australia will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for our functions and activities.

What do we use your information for?

Unicorn Games Australia uses your personal information for the purposes of:

  • Providing our services to you;
  • Our internal management needs;
  • Our marketing activities;
  • Providing you with customer service needs;
  • Personalising your experience with us;
  • Processing transactions;
  • Any other purpose you have consented to; and
  • Any use which is required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Unicorn Games Australia may disclose your personal information:

  • To third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;
  • Any person or entity to whom you have consented to Unicorn Games Australia disclosing your personal information to; and
  • Any person or entity to which we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

Unicorn Games Australia will otherwise not sell, trade or transfer to outside parties your personal identifiable information.

Credit Card Information

After a transaction, your credit card information will not be stored by Unicorn Games Australia.

Openness

You may request access to your personal information by contacting our customer service team at info@unicorngames.com.au

If you believe that Unicorn Games Australia holds personal information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date, then you may request its amendment by Unicorn Games Australia.

Unicorn Games Australia may charge a reasonable fee to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information.

Unicorn Games Australia will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and or disclosure.

Opting Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than required for our primary purpose or by law). Unless you opt out, you consent to receive communications from us and to the continuous handling of your personal information as detailed above.

To opt out of receiving any further communication, please email us at info@unicorngames.com.

Unicorn Games Australia Website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the Unicorn Games Australia website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Unicorn Games Australia will not be liable in any way in regards to any breaches of security or any unintended losses or disclosures of that information(s).

The Unicorn Games Australia website may use ‘cookies’ to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, please note that you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Unicorn Games Australia website.

Unicorn Games Australia is not responsible neither for the practices employed by websites linked to from within the service, nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Service to another website, our Online Privacy Policy is no longer in effect and your activities on that third party website is subject to such third party website’s own rules and policies.

Miscellaneous

Unicorn Games Australia reserves the right to modify this Online Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Online Privacy Policy on the Unicorn Games Australia website.

This policy was last modified on 24th April 2016.